The Nebraska track and field team will compete at the Michael Johnson Invitational in Waco, Texas this Friday and Saturday. Friday’s action begins for the Huskers at 1:30 p.m. on Friday and 11:30 a.m. on Saturday. Live results will be available at DeltaTiming.com.
The Huskers are on week four of the outdoor season – the midway point of the regular season – having competed at the Arizona State Invitational, Pepsi Florida Relays and John McDonnell Invitational in Arkansas.
Racking Up Weekly Awards
The Huskers have combined for four Big Ten weekly honors already this outdoor season:
• Freshman Jenna Rogers has twice been named Big Ten Women’s Field Athlete of the Week (April 6 and 13) for standout high jump performances. Rogers was the Big Ten indoor high jump champion and a first-team All-American after finishing seventh at the NCAA Indoor Championships.
• Darius Luff was the Big Ten Men’s Track Athlete of the Week on April 6 after winning the 110-meter hurdles at the Pepsi Florida Relays in 13.70. Luff was a first-team All-American indoors in the 60-meter hurdles after finishing seventh.
• Mayson Conner was tabbed Big Ten Men’s Field Athlete of the Week on April 6 after a high jump clearance of 7-1 (2.16m) at the Pepsi Florida Relays. Conner won the Big Ten indoor high jump title and placed 13th at nationals in March.
Huskers Moving Up the Charts
A number of Huskers have cracked the all-time Nebraska outdoor top 10 charts through two weeks of the outdoor season:
• Erika Freyhof moved up one spot to No. 2 on the 10,000 meters chart with a new PR of 33:50.38 at the Stanford Invitational. In the same event on the men’s side, Ryan Martins ran 29:44.24 to move to No. 6 all-time, and Mark Freyhof set a new best of 30:09.72 to rank ninth in school history.
• Jenna Rogers, the Big Ten indoor high jump champion and a first-team All-American as a freshman, already cracked the outdoor top 10 chart at No. 4 with a best mark of 6-1 1/4 (1.86m) at the John McDonnell Invitational.
• Hannah Godwin ran the ninth-fastest 3,000-meter steeplechase in school history (10:39.87) at the John McDonnell Invitational, while Taya Skelton came in at No. 10 (10:46.72).
• Darius Luff’s 110-meter hurdles PR of 13.59 at the John McDonnell Invitational ranks No. 7 in school history.
• Till Steinforth scored 7,473 points in the decathlon at the Jim Click Multis, the No. 6 total in school history.
• Alex Talley shattered the hammer throw school record at the Sooner Invitational with a PR of 234-1 (71.36m). He also ranks No. 9 in the outdoor shot put with a throw this season of 62-10 1/2 (19.16m).
• Maxwell Otterdahl joined the ranks of the all-time best shot put marks with a throw of 64-10 (19.76m) at the Sooner Invitational, the No. 6 throw all-time.
• Henry Zimmerman has worked his way up to No. 4 among the all-time hammer throw performances with a best of 213-1 (64.95m).
Big Ten Leaders at a Glance
A number of Huskers have positioned themselves among the Big Ten event leaders so far with just a few weeks left until the Big Ten Outdoor Championships.
Men
1. Mayson Conner, High Jump, 7-1 (2.16m)
1. Maxwell Otterdahl, Shot Put, 64-10 (19.76m)
1. Alex Talley, Hammer Throw, 234-1 (71.36m)
2. Darius Luff, 110m Hurdles, 13.59
2. Alex Talley, Shot Put, 62-10 1/2 (19.16m)
3. Cory Berg, 400m Hurdles, 51.32
5. Reid Nelson, High Jump, 6-9 3/4 (2.08m)
5. Till Steinforth, Decathlon, 7473
Women
1. Jenna Rogers, High Jump, 6-1 1/4 (1.86m)
1. Maddie Harris, Javelin, 172-3 (52.50m)
2. Lishanna Ilves, Long Jump, 20-9 (6.32m)
2. Ashley McElmurry, Triple Jump, 42-2 1/4 (12.86m)
2. Mirta Kulisic, Javelin, 169-2 (51.57m)
3. Erika Freyhof, 10,000m, 33:50.38
4. Darby Thomas, Long Jump, 20-1 3/4 (6.14m)
5. Ashley McElmurry, Long Jump, 20-0 1/2 (6.11m)
5. Riley Masten, High Jump, 5-8 3/4 (1.75m)
5. Madison Lueger, Javelin, 149-2 (45.47m)
Huskers in the NCAA Rankings
In addition to the Huskers’ Big Ten event leaders, a handful of Nebraska track and field athletes rank in the top 25 nationally:
Men
3. Alex Talley, Hammer Throw, 234-1 (71.36m)
8. Maxwell Otterdahl, Shot Put, 64-10 (19.76m)
9. Darius Luff, 110m Hurdles, 13.59
16. Alex Talley, Shot Put, 62-10 1/2 (19.16m)
17. Mayson Conner, High Jump, 7-1 (2.16m)
20. Till Steinforth, Decathlon, 7473
Women
5. Jenna Rogers, High Jump, 6-1 1/4 (1.86m)
15. Maddie Harris, Javelin, 172-3 (52.50m)
19. Lishanna Ilves, Long Jump, 20-9 (6.32m)
17. Mirta Kulisic, Javelin, 169-2 (51.57m)
Friday | |||
FIELD | |||
1:30 pm | Hammer | Men | N. Ronnfeldt, A. Talley, H. Zimmerman |
2:30 pm | Long Jump | Women | L. Ilves, A. McElmurry, Z. Pearson, L. Stepney, F. Wanjoku |
3:30 pm | Discus | Women | N. Diew, K. Meyer, B. Rosvold, M. Spencer |
5:00 pm | Long Jump | Men | M. Algarin, C. Keys, M. Moore, P. Mudundulu, T. Steinforth |
6:00 pm | Discus | Men | T. Brown, M. Otterdahl, K. Shubert, H. Zimmerman |
TRACK | |||
6:00 pm | 400 M. Hurdles | Women | K. Moore |
6:20 pm | 400 M. Hurdles | Men | C. Berg, T. Drew, C. Keys |
6:40 pm | 200 M. Dash | Women | E. Algarin, J. Ilves, K. Myers |
7:05 pm | 200 M. Dash | Men | M. Algarin, N. Bryant, J. Hyde, L. Paissan |
7:30 pm | 1500 M. Run | Women | J. Abanses, B. McQuillen, T. Skelton |
7:40 pm | 1500 M. Run | Men | M. Freyhof, R. Martins, B. Timmons |
7:55 pm | 5000 M. Run | Women | T. Skelton |
Saturday | |||
FIELD | |||
11:30 am | Javelin | Women | M. Harris, M. Kulisic, M. Lueger, B. Miller |
12:00 pm | Pole Vault | Women | J. Gardner |
12:00 pm | Triple Jump | Women | L. Ilves, A. McElmurry, Z. Pearson F. Wanjoku |
1:30 pm | Javelin | Men | T. Brown, K. Heinerikson, T. Steinforth |
2:00 pm | High Jump | Women | R. Masten, B. Miller, J. Rogers, M. Scholl, M. Yerigan |
2:30 pm | Triple Jump | Men | M. Moore |
2:30 pm | Shot Put | Women | N. Diew, A. Johansson, K. Meyer, B. Rosvold, M. Spencer |
4:30 pm | Shot Put | Men | M. Otterdahl, N. Ronnfeldt, K. Shubert, A. Talley |
4:30 pm | High Jump | Men | M. Conner, R. Nelson, T. Wilson |
TRACK | |||
2:30 pm | 4×100 M. Relay | Women | “A” |
2:40 pm | 4×100 M. Relay | Men | “A” |
2:50 pm | Steeplechase | Women | A. Freyhof |
3:25 pm | 100 M. Hurdles | Women | W. Harris, J. Ilves, K. Myers, L. Stepney |
3:40 pm | 110 M. Hurdles | Men | M. Algarin, T. Drew, K. Heinerikson, T. Steinforth |
3:55 pm | 400 M. Dash | Women | R. Clarke, K. Hugg |
4:10 pm | 400 M. Dash | Men | C. Berg, N. Bryant, K. Heinerikson, J. Hyde, T. Steinforth |
4:30 pm | 100 M. Dash | Women | E. Algarin |
4:50 pm | 100 M. Dash | Men | M. Algarin, M. Brown, L. Paissan |
5:10 pm | 800 M. Run | Women | L. Blehm, K. Johnson |
5:25 pm | 800 M. Run | Men | D. Mattern |
5:50 pm | 4×400 M. Relay | Women | “A” |
6:00 pm | 4×400 M. Relay | Men | “A” |
Must See
-
Men's Golf
/ 18 hours agoNebraska Golfer Gentry Scheve Secures Spot in U.S. Open Final Qualifying
Nebraska men’s golfer Gentry Scheve delivered an impressive performance at the Omaha Country Club,...
By Chris -
Football
/ 3 weeks agoWhite Team Triumphs in Spirited Nebraska Spring Game
Lincoln, NE – In a closely contested Nebraska Spring Game, the White team edged...
-
Featured
/ 3 weeks agoFan Guide to the Red-White Spring Game
Nebraska fans are set for a thrilling Saturday at Memorial Stadium for the annual...
You must be logged in to post a comment Login